Program & Exhibition

 

The fifth edition of European Robotics Forum will take place in Rovereto, Italy from the 12th to the 14th of March 2014.

European Robotics Forum2014

-----------------------------------------------
PROGRAM

► Day one - 12/3/2014
► Day two - 13/3/2014
► Day three - 14/3/2014

► Social program and optional tours

 


ERF - DAY ONE 12/3/2014

yellow: professional workshops - blue: programmatic and plenary workshops - green: proposed workshop

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
8:00 Registration
8:30-10:30 "Step changes" testimonies -
selection of finished FP7 project

Cécile Huet
Robotics for movement rehabilitation and assistance
Danijela Ristic-Durrant,
Daniel Polani,
Farshid Amirabdollahian,
Gurvinder Virk
ELS issues in robotics
Topic Group workshop
Christophe Leroux

Miniaturised Robotics
Nicolas Andreff

Advances in robot machining
Dragoljum Surdilovic
AICoR Topic Group: AI and Cognition in Robotics, Alessandro Saffiotti, David Vernon
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Welcome speeches
Italian representative,
Khalil Rouhana (Director European Commission),
Bernd Liepert,
Herman Bruyninckx
 
11:30-12:30 EC Forum
Khalil Rouhana
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 euRobotics aisbl
Rainer Bischoff,
Herman Bruyninckx
- SRA-MAR workshop overview
- General Assembly preparation
 
14:00-15:30 Robotics PPP
David Bisset
- explanation of MAR
- concrete process of MAR updating
  Entrepeneurship -Workshop
[PART 1-Speed dating session]
- on invitation only!

Geoff Pegman,
Thilo Zimmermann,
Jon Agirre,
Renaud Champion
Shared infrastructures, benchmarking and performance evaluation
Anne Bajart
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 MAR workshop
David Bisset
- all Topic Groups
Arial Robots: Towards a New Generation of Manipulators that Fly
Matteo Fumagalli, Anibal Ollero
ELS issues in robotics Topic Group workshop
Christophe Leroux
Recent Advances in Marine Robotics
Vincent Creuze, Massimo Caccia, Giuseppe Casalino
Entrepeneurship -Workshop
[PART 1-Coaching session]
- on invitation only!

Geoff Pegman,
Thilo Zimmermann,
Jon Agirre,
Renaud Champion
 
 
18:00-18:30
18:30 Get Together and Welcome Reception

 

ERF - DAY TWO 13/3/2014

yellow: professional workshops - blue: programmatic and plenary workshops - green: proposed workshop

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
8:00 Registration
8:30-10:30 "Robotics in Italy" Robotics Research and Technologies in the Homeland of Renaissance Engineers
Italian host organisation
Dual arm robots for skilled manufacturing operations
Sotiris Makris, Gian Paolo Gerio
Trends and issues in the integration between Service Robots and Smart Environments
Mauro Dragone,
Arantxa Renteria

3rd Workshop on Robot Competitions, Challenges and Benchmarking - exploring the synergies
Alan Winfield,
Pedro Lima
Cognitive Systems: domain evolution and applications in Civil Robotics
Giovanni Barontini
Entrepeneurship-Workshop [Part 2 - Judging session] -Open to ERF participants -
Geoff Pegman,
Thilo Zimmermann,
Jon Agirre,
Renaud Champion,
entrepreneurs presentations
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Economic Aspects of Robotics and Automation
M. Goos
Cognitive robotics in industry: Demonstrations of cognitive technologies and human robot interaction in flexible industrial applications
Anders Beck, Thomas Dietz, Thilo Zimmermann
Health care robotics for assisted and active living
Mette Nielsen
Future Technological Waves in Mechatronics: Next years' innovations and long Term perspectives
Albu-Schäffer,
Markus Grebenstein,
Antonio Bicchi
Cognitive Systems: domain evolution and applications in Civil Robotics
Giovanni Barontini
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00

Entrepeneurship-Workshop [Part 3 - Round table discussion]  - Open to ERF participants -
Geoff Pegman,
Thilo Zimmermann,
Jon Agirre,
Renaud Champion
12:00-12:30 "Additional Funding opportunities"
Echord++ outline
- Reinhard Lafrenz
EuRoC-Outline
- Bruno Siciliano
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:30 Georges Giralt PhD Award
Education & Training  Board
Autonomous Vehicles for Long-Term Operation in Industrial Environments
Todor Stoyanov, Jari Saarinen, Henrik Andreasson, Achim Lilienthal
Robotics for Healthcare Topic Group workshop
Christoph Leroux
Dexterous Robotic Manipulation Systems for Clothing and Flexible materials
Paul Siebert,
Gerardo Aragon-Camarsa,
Susanne Oehler,
William Cockshott
Robotic Inspection and Maintenance - Discussing the needs and requirements with end users in Oil and Gas Industries
Ekkehard Zwicker,
Sieger Trepsta
Closing the Gap between Action and Perception to enable robots to learn, adapt and react in real world scenarios Michael Suppa, Achim Lilienthal, Barius Burschka, Michael Beetz
14:30-15:30 General Assembly
euRobotics aisbl
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 euRobotics Technology Transfer Award

Presentation of finalists
Martin Hägele
Safety in Industrial Robotics: trends, integration and standards
Federico Vicentini, Björn Matthias, Paolo Barattini
The Role of the EU Regions in Supporting Robotics Infrastructures
Paolo Dario, Eugenio Guglielmelli, Laura Margheri, Livio Stefanelli, European Commission (DG CONNECT)
Dexterous Robotic Manipulation Systems for Clothing and Flexible materials Societal Applications of Humanoid Robots
Rodolphe Gelin, Petra Koudelkova, Amit Kumar Pandey, Rachid Alami
Town Hall Meeting on Research Replication, Evaluation and TRLs
Fabio Bonsignorio
18:00-18:30 Entrepreneur talk
Renaud Champion, Geoff Pegman
 
18:30 Social Dinner and Award Ceremony

 

ERF - DAY THREE 14/3/2014

yellow: professional workshops - blue: programmatic and plenary workshops - green: proposed workshop

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
8:00 Registration
8:30-10:30 MAR update draft
David Bisset, Herman Bruyninckx
Robot Companions for Assisted Living Topic Group
Paolo Dario
Robotics Innovation Facilities (RIFs) in ECHORD++
Reinhard Lafrenz, Marie-Luise Neitz, Sebastian Weisenburger, Farid Dailami
State of the art from FP7 projects and their relation to Horizon 2020, and the euRobotics Topic Groups
Farshid Amirabdollahian, Filippo Cavallo, Christophe Leroux, Paolo Fiorini
Hybrid Production Systems
Martijn Wisse, George Michalos, Ramez Awad
Natural Interaction with Social
Robots

Kerstin Dautenhahn,
Mohamed Chetouani,
Vanessa Evers
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session on new application domains (2 Talks)
11:00-11:45 Maintenance and Inspection: New Robotic Applications in the Energy Industry
Ekkehard Zwicker
11:45-12:30 Mission Possible – Robots for Space
Thomas Vögele
Robot Companions for Assisted Living Topic Group
Paolo Dario
Young Roboticists toward H2020
Laura Margheri,
Cécile Huet,
Paolo Fiorini,
Paolo Dario
Topic Group on Education and Training
John Hallam,
Johan Philips
Perception and Cognitive Abilities for Disaster Management Robots
Achim Lilienthal, Bernardo Wagner, Stefan Lang
Natural Interaction with Social
Robots

Kerstin Dautenhahn,
Mohamed Chetouani,
Vanessa Evers
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break Young Roboticists Lunch
 
13:30-14:00 Plenary
Mission Possible - Robots for Space
Thomas Vögele
Maintenance and Inspection: New Robotic Applications in the Energy Industry
Ekkehard Zwicker
 
14:00-16:00 Advanced Robotics for Industrial Logistics
Lorenzo Sabattini, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi, Kay Fuerstenberg
  TG Education and Training   
16:00 END

 



Know more